Official Results, Fifth Annual
Dungeon Crawl Classics Open Tournament, Gen Con 2008

The Warbringer's Son
Rank Team Name Dungeon Master Round 1 Score PCs <10 hp Player Names
First Round
1 Clan Yeoman Tompkins 2685 0 Dan Adams, Tim Buckley, Nicole Buckley, Leah Adams
2 Shenanigans Lipton 2170 0 Eric Menje, David Hazlett, Douglas Ayers, Gary Lindsey
3 Bastard Sons of Lee Van Cleave McCutchen 2140 0 Mike Maenza, Joshua O'Connor-Rose, Brian Nowak, Mike Lundin
4 Fish in a Barrel Friday McSpadden 2010 0 Stephen House, Aaron Koleman, James Pike, Richard Ohl
5 Dollar Bills McSpadden 1400 0 Leslie Foster, Bill Euliss, Bill McCalister
6 Death from Above McBride 1375 0 Gerry Buldak, Paul Luri, Tim Wadzinski, Dan Wacano
7 Blood Kings McCutchen 1170 0 Jeff Dean, Sean Tragesser, Andrew Frielink, Todd Kath
8 Team 38 Anderson 1160 0 Gavin O'Neil, Rob Haun, Beau Bogart, Justin Morris
9 Crawling Dungeoneers King 1145 0 Greg Gillespie, Dave Campbell, Jason Applegate, John Jeter
10 Nova Wastrels Oppedisano 1050 1 Scott Henkey, Linda Rasstle, Mark Wilkins, Don Parrish
11 Fish in a Barrel Thursday Lipton 845 0 Tom Gintener, Jim Lamanus, Tom Paci-Funk, Tyler McCalmon
12 Natural 20's Goodwin 720 0 Jeff Popko, Mark Modungo, James Hood, Sean O'Loughlin
13 The Displaced Tompkins 675 0 Sam Meyer, Mark Hooper, Rick Meyer, Chris Blough
14 The Uplanders Huffaker 560 0 Pete Petrusha, Christoph Sahar, Chris Barnitt
15 Blind Hydra Glicker 525 0 Bob Smith, Alan Lucas, Sarah Smith, Ben White
16 The Pots Hurt McCutchen 215 1 Chris Foley, David Setty, Keith Adams, Laura Reaping
17 Go Cubs Go Eccles 175 1 Greg Nedohin, Albert Dema, Marcus Johns, Donna Ravell
18 Lootylicious Sipla -435 0 Tim Nuttle, John Burnson
19 The Barrel Boys Goodwin -500 2 Jeremy Best, Ronnie Serio, Michael Bernath, Austin Streeter
20 Chaos Crew Glicker -545 1 Tom Wisnienski, Glen Ausse, John Dominguez, Steve Heitke
21 What Plan? King -560 0 Marion Nalepa, Nick Richardson, Tim Thomas, Bob Leonard, Jr.
22 We Flunked Flank Oppedisano -665 4 Andy Brogan, Fred Cappel, Chris Foley, Mat Cappel
23 Team Battleground Lipton -685 4 Mat MacGregor, George Collins, Derek Lloyd, Rod Aldered
24 May Not Advance Eccles -735 4 Steve Greenburg, others
25 Team RAMM McBride -770 4 Anthony Lesink, Mary Jo Fidler, Roberto Montano, Mike Smith
26 Team Cool Eccles -1070 4 Chase Laquidara, Cale Laquidara, Adam Zaremba, Joe Creighton
27 Jessie, Tom, Frank, and Adam McSpadden -1215 4 Jessie Trutna, Frank Chaustowich, Tom Smith, Adam Smith
28 Party of One Oppedisano -1250 4  
28 The Rockheaded Rabbleraisers Tompkins -1250 4 Matthew Andersson, Nate Allison, Rob O'Neil, Alec Banthournout
30 Strangers with Candy Anderson -1720 2 Roger Harris, Bruce Dearinger, Ron Childress, Craig Killen
31 Not Dead Yet Anderson -2210 4 Matthew Nocivelli, Troy Maynard, Will Mathies, Doug Wideburg
32 Illini 4 McCutchen -2265 4 Tod Courtney, David Gerstenecker, Tony Oligney-Estill, Sophie Gerstenecker
33 We Just Met Eccles -2280 4 Rich Chamberlain, Michael Shea, Michelle Shea, Michael Nocivelli
34 The Certifiables Oppedisano -2480 4 Earnest Petit, Aaron Barrel, Brennan Berry, Elenor Samson
      Total 56 =42% kill rate
Second Round
1 Bastard Sons of Lee Van Cleave McBride 4925 0 Mike Maenza, Joshua O'Connor-Rose, Brian Nowak, Mike Lundin
2 Shenannigans Glicker 3675 0 Eric Menje, David Hazlett, Douglas Ayers, Gary Lindsey
3 Blood Kings Huffaker 3345 0 Jeff Dean, Sean Tragesser, Andrew Frielink, Todd Kath
4 Fish in a Barrel Friday Huffaker 3000 0 Stephen House, Aaron Koleman, James Pike, Richard Ohl
5 Clan Yeoman Sipla 2240 0 Dan Adams, Tim Buckley, Nicole Buckley, Leah Adams
6 Death from Above Anderson -1580 4 Gerry Buldak, Paul Luri, Tim Wadzinski, Dan Wacano
7 Natural 20's McCutchen -1935 4 Jeff Popko, Mark Modungo, James Hood, Sean O'Loughlin
8 Nova Wastrels McCutchen -2055 4 Scott Henkey, Linda Rasstle, Mark Wilkins, Don Parrish
9 The Dollar Dungeoneers Anderson -2220 4 Leslie Foster, Bill Euliss, Bill McCalister
      Total 16 =44% kill rate
Final Round
1 Blood Kings Sipla 1535 0 Jeff Dean, Sean Tragesser, Andrew Frielink, Todd Kath
2 Shenanigans McSpadden 1165 0 Eric Menje, David Hazlett, Douglas Ayers, Gary Lindsey
3 Bastard Sons of Lee Van Cleave King -1195 2 Mike Maenza, Joshua O'Connor-Rose, Brian Nowak, Mike Lundin
      Total 2 =17% kill rate
Kills by Judge
Judge Kills Possible Kill % TPKs TPK %
Anderson 14 20 70% 3 60%
Eccles 13 16 81% 3 75%
Glicker 1 16 6% 0 0%
Goodwin 2 8 25% 0 0%
Huffaker 0 11 0% 0 0%
King 2 12 17% 0 0%
Lipton 4 12 33% 1 33%
McBride 4 12 33% 1 33%
McCutchen 13 24 54% 3 50%
McSpadden 4 16 25% 1 25%
Oppedisano 13 16 81% 3 75%
Sipla 0 12 0% 0 0%
Tompkins 4 12 33% 1 33%