Official Results, Fourth Annual
Dungeon Crawl Classics Open Tournament, Gen Con 2007

Chronicle of the Fiend

Rank Team Name Dungeon Master Round 1 Score PCs <10 hp Player Names
First Round
1 The Bastard Sons of Lee Van Cleef Oppedisano 3,300 0 Greg Ragland, Mike Lundin, Mike Maenza, Joe Marchiafava
2 Cunning Runts McBride 3,100 1 Glen Shackleton, Tyler Bjornson, Neil Shackleton, Andy Owen
3 Simple Weapons King 2,850 0 David Hazlett, Douglas Ayers, Michael Frey, C. Aaron Kreder
4 Masters of the Pwniverse McBride 2,675 1 Erik Roach, Jeremy Thies, Andy Barnett, Keith Schooler
5 Random Gamers #36 Wilder 2,550 0 Lion Godchaux, Chris Mable, Jonathon Cruz, Rebecca Smith
6 Clan Yeoman Seymour 2,475 1 Dan Adams, Leah Adams, Nicol Buckley, Tim Buckley
7 The Gang of Four Doyle 2,350 1 Matt Filla, Monte Cook, Sue Cook, Mark Karau
8 Blood Kings Seymour 2,200 0 Todd Kath, Jeff Dean, Sean Tragesser, Andrew Frielink
9 Glen Eagles Seymour 1,700 3 Terri Frenia, Joe Frenia, David Shea, Jim Miller
10 Jank Daddy Seymour 1,450 3 Matt Lucas, James Grummell, Todd Hughson, Andrew Cooke
11 Smoked McSpadden 1,450
3
Glen Ausse, Charles Wade, Steve Heitke, Dustin Pietzolv
12 Chicago Oppedisano 1,275 4 Tim Kelley, Francis Moret, Roland Karsh, Mike Smith
13 Brotherhood of the Angry Dragon Rooks 1,150 3 Tony Adler, Kevin Bopp, Bob Hoff, Franz Schmelzer
14 Rabid Mongoose King 900 0 Allen Eblin, Jeremy Chisenhall, Susan Conarroe, Greg Lett
15 Here for Beer Glicker 900 2 Pascal Giverin, Paul Luri, Chris Smith, Dan Yacono
16 The Rule of Four McCutcheon 725 4 Shawn Guy, David Hall, Robert Rhoades, Shawn Rhoades
17 Team Generic Wilder 650 0 Steve Morgan, Tony Morgan, Ron Shook, Thomas Swartz
18 We Flunked Flank Anderson 600 1 Andy Brogan, Mat Cappel, Chris Foley, Matt Flint
19 Team Gygax McSpadden 100 0 Ryan ?, Tim Jukiewicz, Ian Welsh, Troy Wilhelmson
20 Bad Company Wilder -200 4 Todd Chaney, Travis LaManna, Barry Lovseth, Michael McCrory
21 Fish in a Barrel Sipla -375 4 Thomas Ginter, Jim Lamanna, Stephen Moeller, Thomas Paci-Funk
22 Birmingham's Most Wanted Sipla -775 4 Sam Guss, Larry Lovoy, Arthur Marie, Richard Tinsman
23 What Plan? Sipla -950 3 Tim Thomas, Marion Nalepa, Nick Richardson, Mark Schutze
24 The Guys from Iowa Rooks -1,500 4 Todd Dighton, Oscar Jenison, Chris Miller, Kevin Thomson
      Total 46 =48% kill rate
Second Round
1 Simple Weapons McCutcheon 2,650 0 David Hazlett, Douglas Ayers, Michael Frey, C. Aaron Kreder
2 Clan Yeoman McSpadden 1,925 0 Dan Adams, Leah Adams, Nicol Buckley, Tim Buckley
3 Blood Kings McCutcheon 1,665 1 Todd Kath, Jeff Dean, Sean Tragesser, Andrew Frielink
4 Cunning Runts Sipla 1,260 0 Glen Shackleton, Tyler Bjornson, Neil Shackleton, Andy Owen
5 The Bastard Sons of Lee Van Cleef Sipla 1,200 0 Greg Ragland, Mike Lundin, Mike Maenza, Joe Marchiafava
6 Glen Eagles King 1,150 0 Terri Frenia, Joe Frenia, David Shea, Jim Miller
7 Masters of the Pwniverse Rooks 270 2 Erik Roach, Jeremy Thies, Andy Barnett, Keith Schooler
8 Random Gamers #36 Anderson -1800 5 Lion Godchaux, Chris Mable, Jonathon Cruz, Rebecca Smith
      Total 8 =25% kill rate
Final Round
1 Blood Kings King 2,745 0 Todd Kath, Jeff Dean, Sean Tragesser, Andrew Frielink
2 Clan Yeoman Pommier 2,575 1 Dan Adams, Leah Adams, Nicol Buckley, Tim Buckley
3 Simple Weapons McSpadden 2,070 0 David Hazlett, Douglas Ayers, Michael Frey, C. Aaron Kreder
      Total 1 =8% kill rate
Kills by Judge
Judge Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total Total Rounds Total PCs Kill %
Anderson 1 5 0 6 2 8 75%
Doyle 1 0 0 1 1 4 25%
Glicker 2 0 0 2 1 4 50%
King 0 0 0 0 4 16 0%
McBride 2 0 0 2 2 8 25%
McCutcheon 4 1 0 5 3 12 42%
McSpadden 3 0 0 3 4 16 19%
Oppedisano 4 0 0 4 2 8 50%
Pommier 0 0 1 1 1 4 25%
Rooks 7 2 0 9 3 12 75%
Seymour 7 0 0 7 4 16 44%
Sipla 11 0 0 11 5 20 55%
Wilder 4 0 0 4 3 12 33%