Official Results, Second Annual
Dungeon Crawl Classics Open Tournament, Gen Con 2005

Vault of the Dragon Kings

Rank Team Name Dungeon Master Round 1 Score PCs <0 hp Player Names
First Round
1 D.B. Crew (Dead Bunny Crew) Chris Anderson 5,425 1 Leslie Foster, Scott McAhren, Beth Olsen, Scott Cowson
2 OCR Bunny Killers Chris Anderson 5,100 0 Michael Meanza,Joshua O'Connor-Rose,Dustin Short, Kerry Rogers
3 The Generics Ken McCutchen 4,295 0 Christopher Kreader, Bill Fisher, Gregory Weir, Jordan Thayer
4 Clan Yeoman Jeff McSpadden 3,940 1 Nicole Buckley, Tim Buckley, Leah Adams, Dan Adams
5 Fish in a Barrel Jason Little 3,900 0 Jim Lamanna, James Pike, John Burns, Tom Gintner
6 This Horn Blows Chris Anderson 3,525 0 Aaron Webb, Pete Petrusha, Chris Barnett, Ben "Superfan" Waxman
7 Team Falconmoor Adrian Pommier 3,415 1 Matt Budner, Stephen Saunders, Mark Serrahn, Jerry Bryant
8 Hurray for Fascists Jeff McSpadden 3,400 0 Christian, Darren, Sean, Tony
9 Tim's Not Here Jason Little 3,330 0 Jeff Dean, Chris Smith, Todd Kath, Andrew Frieiniz
10 Nova Wastrels Ken McCutchen 2,555 1 Mark Wilkins, Emily Wilkins, Dan Bates, Don Parish
11 Hit n' Run Erica King 2,485 2 Dave Hurtluge, Allen Eblin, Cole Crawford, Zach Johnston
12 Brogan's Heroes Todd Rooks 2,440 0 Matt Capel, Lee Spires, Chris Foley, Andy Brogan
13 The Foursaken Jason Goodwin 2,350 1 Derek lloyd, Fred Cappel, Tom Kummer, Matt MacGregor
14 Heroes of the Silver Lights Todd Rooks 2,315 1 Rob Hand, Chris Platz, Paul Cassinetto, Dusty Hodges
15 The Pin Cushions Jason Little 2,205 0 Rob Lee, Brian Patterson, John Nickerson, Ben Donahue
16 Juggling Hammers Dan Forrest 2,025 1 Joe Jolly, Will Harris, Eric Artis, Rob Vought
17 The Dragon Slayers Ken McCutchen 2,005 0 Greg Liberatore, Dave Hall, Joseph Frenia, Terri Frenia
18 Guinea Pigs (TH1) Erica King 1,990 2 Ed Mcglynn, Mark Waits, James Hart, Mark Mancuso
19 Random Encounter Jeff McSpadden 1,990 4 Ethan, Paul, Dan, Jim
20 What Plan? #1 Erica King 1,885 1 Mars Getsoian, Mark Nardduzzi, James Grummeo, Scott Thede
21 Dead Men Delving Dan Forrest 1,740 2 Tim Ballew, Eric Pratt, Rich Miller, Rich Franks
22 Don Hastily and his Caballeros Dan Forrest 1,680 1 Tim Nuttle, John Burnson, Mark albright, Cory Tadlocke
23 Bouncing Barbarians of Doom Chris Anderson 1,625 2 Glen Ausso, Keith Wall, Magdalene Bloom, Daniel Bloom
24 Evil Beeware Jason Goodwin 1,495 1 Kelley Rogers, Brian Ferrenz, Mark Menton, Chase Rogers
25 Team "Just Met in the Hallway" Adrian Pommier 1,125 3 Andrew Cooper, Derek Rainey, Chris Webb, Kerry Bourgoine
26 Team Ubo Jason Goodwin 790 3 Brent Gray, Micheal DeSensi, Hann Cummings, Matt Jeffries
27 Council of the Confused Todd Rooks 190 5 Ian Burgess, Francois Moret, Brian Goose, Lion Godchaux
28 What Plan? #2 Dan Forrest -70 3 Nick Richardson, Tim Thomas, Marion Nelepa, Bob Peterson
      Total 36 =32% kill rate
Second Round
1 OCR Bunny Killers Jeff McSpadden 4,800 0 Michael Meanza,Joshua O'Connor-Rose,Dustin Short, Kerry Rogers
2 The Generics Jeff McSpadden 2,545 1 Christopher Kreader, Bill Fisher, Gregory Weir, Jordan Thayer
3 This Horn Blows Erica King 2,400 2 Aaron Webb, Pete Petrusha, Chris Barnett, Ben "Superfan" Waxman
4 Tim's Not Here Adrian Pommier 2,390 0 Jeff Dean, Chris Smith, Todd Kath, Andrew Frieiniz
5 Fish in a Barrel Ken McCutchen 2,275 1 Jim Lamanna, James Pike, John Burns, Tom Gintner
6 Clan Yeoman Jason Little 2,020 1 Nicole Buckley, Tim Buckley, Leah Adams, Dan Adams
7 Team Falconmoor Ken McCutchen 1,845 3 Matt Budner, Stephen Saunders, Mark Serrahn, Jerry Bryant
8 Nova Wastrels Adrian Pommier 1,280 1 Mark Wilkins, Emily Wilkins, Dan Bates, Don Parish
      Total 9 =28% kill rate
Final Round
1 OCR Bunny Killers Jason Little 2,745 1 Michael Meanza,Joshua O'Connor-Rose,Dustin Short, Kerry Rogers
2 The Generics Adrian Pommier 815 5 Christopher Kreader, Bill Fisher, Gregory Weir, Jordan Thayer
3 This Horn Blows Chris Doyle -1,245 4 Aaron Webb, Pete Petrusha, Chris Barnett, Ben "Superfan" Waxman
      Total 10 =83% kill rate